I have not taken the time to do the research, but my guess is that this is the first time in the history of Pennsylvania that an alleged instrument of crime is a dead catfish. Normally, instruments of crime are things like tools used for burglaries or breaking into cars, but the definition of this crime is actually broad enough to cover just about any object, including a dead catfish. Pursuant to Section 907 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, an instrument of crime, is "anything specially made or specifically adapted for criminal use," or "anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." According to media reports, Waddell vacuum sealed the catfish and smuggled it into the arena in his compression shorts. He then pulled out the catfish in the restroom and hid it inside a promotional t-shirt handed out to fans as they entered the venue.